Accident Summary Nr: 14222673 - Employee Crushed in Structure Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273286 | 10/16/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Sac-I Inc., Dba Eagle Demolition And Environmental |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2000, an employee was using a cutting torch to cut a section from a vertical steel beam. The cuts were being made to weaken the structure for demolition. While the employee was making the cuts, the structure twisted and began to fall. The employee was struck by the falling structure and he received fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123273286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |