Accident Summary Nr: 14222640 - Employee killed in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123273682 | 09/14/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Juventino Montoya |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2000, Employee #1 was on the third floor of a town home under construction showing a coworker how to install handrails on the stairs. He had been measuring the area where the handrails were to be installed and showing the coworker the area. As he was walking down, he stepped at the edge of a stair, lost his footing, and fell approximately 32 ft onto a concrete floor. The medical examiner's office gave the preliminary cause of death as multiple blunt trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123273682 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |