Accident Summary Nr: 14222640 - Employee killed in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 14222640 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327368209/14/200017420Juventino Montoya

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 12, 2000, Employee #1 was on the third floor of a town home under construction showing a coworker how to install handrails on the stairs. He had been measuring the area where the handrails were to be installed and showing the coworker the area. As he was walking down, he stepped at the edge of a stair, lost his footing, and fell approximately 32 ft onto a concrete floor. The medical examiner's office gave the preliminary cause of death as multiple blunt trauma to the head.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, HANDRAIL, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123273682 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)