Accident Summary Nr: 14222632 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14222632 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12327303907/01/200017110Southwest Plumbing Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on July 1, 2000, Employee #1 was in an open, approximately 7 to 8 ft deep by 2 ft 10 in. wide by approximately 30 ft long trench. The excavation caved I, burying Employee #1. He died of asphyxia. The soil was gumbo wet, and the trench had no sloping, shoring, and trench box. In addition, there was soil piled at the edge of the hole, and no means of egress had been provided.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123273039 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse