Accident Summary Nr: 142226.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives contusions to arms a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570129.015 | 12/23/2021 | 238150 | Mission Viejo Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee used an aluminum, twenty-five-foot, extension ladder to access a window installation on the second floor of a residential home. The employee laid the ladder on the windowsill and began to ascend the ladder. At the approximately fifteen feet, the windowsill, constructed of foam material covered in stucco, gave way, and the employee lost balance and fell approximately ten feet. The homeowner called for emergency services and the employee was transported by ambulance to a local hospital for treatment. The employee was treated for contusions to the arms and right knee pain. The employee was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570129.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |