Accident Summary Nr: 14222541 - Employee dies after suffering heat stroke and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123630444 | 06/21/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Pro'S Landscape Management |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 19, 2000, Employee #1, age 16, was cleaning up trash in a ditch in preparation for cutting the grass. He was found dead, lying face down in the ditch, which was filled with approximately 8 in. of water. Employee #1 was last seen alive at approximately 2:00 p.m. The autopsy report stated the cause of death as environmental heat exposure followed by asphyxia secondary to drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123630444 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |