Accident Summary Nr: 142225.015 - Employee slips and falls from roof, receives fractures to ba

Accident Summary Nr: 142225.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570121.01512/23/2021236115Rua & Son Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee walked on a pitched, wet roof. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately fifteen feet, and was hospitalized to treat fractures to the back and ribs.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Wet
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570121.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: