Accident Summary Nr: 142224.015 - Employee dies after falling off tractor trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570123.015 | 12/21/2021 | 321999 | Viramontes Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee climbed on top of an open top tractor trailer to put a tarp over his load that was ready for transportation. As he was attempting to cover the load, the employee lost his balance and fell off the top of the trailer over 12 feet to the ground below and later died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570123.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |