Accident Summary Nr: 14222301 - Employee killed when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 14222301 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12357885803/16/200016230Cable Specialist Of Texas

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 13, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were digging post holes to install a security fence on his employer's property. They were using a Massey-Ferguson #231 tractor with an attached post hole digger (auger). Employee #1 was walking around to apply pressure to the guide on the auger when his left pant leg and shirt became entangled in the auger's driver shaft. His left leg was twisted and amputated below the knee. Employee #1 became caught in and was thrashed around the auger numerous times, his head apparently striking the drive line of the auger. He was killed. The auger did not have any guards or shields to protect workers from becoming caught.

Keywords: CLOTHING, HEAD, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, CONSTRUCTION, AUGER, TRACTOR, ENTANGLED, DRIVE SHAFT, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123578858 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment