Accident Summary Nr: 14222301 - Employee killed when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123578858 | 03/16/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Cable Specialist Of Texas |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on March 13, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were digging post holes to install a security fence on his employer's property. They were using a Massey-Ferguson #231 tractor with an attached post hole digger (auger). Employee #1 was walking around to apply pressure to the guide on the auger when his left pant leg and shirt became entangled in the auger's driver shaft. His left leg was twisted and amputated below the knee. Employee #1 became caught in and was thrashed around the auger numerous times, his head apparently striking the drive line of the auger. He was killed. The auger did not have any guards or shields to protect workers from becoming caught.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123578858 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |