Accident Summary Nr: 142223.015 - Employee is struck by metal cable, receives skull fracture,

Accident Summary Nr: 142223.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570117.01512/23/2021238220Irbis Hvac Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee departed the worksite and attempted to close a garage door. The door became jammed, and the employee was struck by a metal cable on the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open skull fracture, forehead laceration, and a subdural hematoma.

Keywords: Cable, Door, Forehead, Head, Jammed, Laceration, Metal, Open Fracture, Skull, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570117.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: