Accident Summary Nr: 14222293 - Employee dies of heart failure following heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 14222293 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 07/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10737041308/15/199113820Fwa Drilling Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman on a drilling rig, apparently suffered heat stroke that caused acute heart failure. He died.

Keywords: HEART, DERRICKMAN, OIL WELL DRILLING, HEAT STROKE, CARDIAC ARREST, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107370413 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Drillers, oil well