Accident Summary Nr: 14222285 - EMPLOYEE INHALES HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100756600 | 08/03/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Lubrizol Petroleum Chemicals Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE PENTHOUSE OF THE P.S. MILL BUILDING AND INHALED A LETHAL AMOUNT OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS THAT HAD LEAKED OUT INTO THE ATMOSPHERE OF THE BUILDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100756600 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |