Accident Summary Nr: 142222.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cleaning fibers from lapper m

Accident Summary Nr: 142222.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560615.01510/27/2021325220Zephyr Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a synthetic fiber manufacturer was working on the Amazon Lapper Line #2. The employee noticed the fibers for the pillows bunching onto the chain and sprocket behind the gate that enclosed the machinery. The employee opened the gate and walked to the area where the fibers were bunching. He reached into that area to pull out the fibers when his thumb became caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Gate, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Reaching In, Sprocket, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560615.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers