Accident Summary Nr: 142221.015 - Employee Is Burned In Used Oil Drum Explosion And Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557582.015 | 10/14/2021 | 327390 | Rocla Concrete Tie, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was cutting open a used 55 gal oil drum for decommissioning at a concrete product manufacturing facility. While the employee was using a cutting torch to open the drum, the drum caught fire and exploded catching both the employee and the shop on fire. The employee sustained second and third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557582.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |