Accident Summary Nr: 142221.015 - Employee Is Burned In Used Oil Drum Explosion And Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 142221.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557582.01510/14/2021327390Rocla Concrete Tie, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was cutting open a used 55 gal oil drum for decommissioning at a concrete product manufacturing facility. While the employee was using a cutting torch to open the drum, the drum caught fire and exploded catching both the employee and the shop on fire. The employee sustained second and third degree burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Concrete, Cutting, Drum, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Drum, Torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557582.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters