Accident Summary Nr: 142219.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures left ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 142219.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540051.01507/06/2021484210Tri-Star Office Moving Inc

Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1, an installer employed by Tri-Star Office Moving, Inc., was walking in the middle of the street in front of a building in San Francisco, CA, preparing for the workday. A forklift operator from Fong Kee Tofu Company, who was loading a van nearby, reversed and struck Employee #1's feet. The forklift driver, certified and with over ten years of experience, did not expect pedestrians in the street. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the left ankle. The employer reported the incident on July 2, 2021, and Cal/OSHA opened an investigation on July 6, 2021.

Keywords: Ankle, Forklift, Fracture, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540051.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Cabinet makers and bench carpenters