Accident Summary Nr: 142218.015 - Employee burns hand and ear while soldering
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570105.015 | 12/22/2021 | 611310 | Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was replacing a pressure relief valve when a 1/2 inch union broke. The employee was soldering the union when a flash of flame came out of the torch tip. The employee suffered burns to his right hand and to the top of his right ear and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570105.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |