Accident Summary Nr: 142217.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught between falling fork a

Accident Summary Nr: 142217.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544207.01507/27/2021484110Kenco Logistics Services

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as a forklift (PIV) operator for a trucking company was removing the forks on a PIV to affix a different attachment. The employee removed the first fork and placed it on a wooden pallet. When the employee removed the second fork he lost his grip and it fell. The employee caught his right middle finger between the falling fork and the wooden pallet. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partial avulsion to his finger.

Keywords: Attachment, Avulsion, Caught Between, Changing, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Hand, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Laceration, Lost Control, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Unstable Load, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1544207.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury