Accident Summary Nr: 142215.015 - Employee incurs laceration during manual lathe operation

Accident Summary Nr: 142215.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570093.01508/16/2021331318Howmet Aerospace

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on August 6, 2021, Employee #1 voluntarily worked ahead of schedule in the tooling department to notch a die sleeve. After attaching the die sleeve to a lathe, the employee wrapped a piece of sandpaper around a small metal piece to smooth the inside of the sleeve while the lathe was set to "slow." As Employee #1 attempted to smooth the notch, the metal piece caught in the notch and was pulled from his hand, striking his left wrist and thumb. This resulted in a laceration. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Lathe, Metal Lathe, Struck Against, Struck By, Thumb, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570093.015 69 M Hospitalized injury