Accident Summary Nr: 14221436 - Employee injured in fall from low-boy trailer, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123272080 | 05/28/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Cutler Repaving Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 5, 2000, Employee #1 was riding on a traffic control trailer. The low-boy trailer, which was used for cone placement and pick-up, was being pulled by a truck. As the truck turned into a parking lot, Employee #1 fell from the trailer, sustaining head and internal injuries. She died on May 27, 2000, as a result of her injuries. The day of the accident was clear and dry.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123272080 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |