Accident Summary Nr: 142214.015 - Employee develops infection after being bitten by cat

Accident Summary Nr: 142214.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569784.01512/22/2021541940Vca Animal Hospitals Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on December 5, 2021, an employee working at a Veterinary Hospital was attempting to remove a patient (cat) from a kennel to provide Veterinarian prescribed treatment. The animal had been examined shortly before being placed in the kennel and was wrapped in a 'burrito' blanket to keep it calm; however, the employee noted that the animal had urinated in the blanket. The employee unwrapped the animal and 'scruffed' it (grasped it by the scruff on the back of the neck) which was a standard method of control, while attempting to change the blanket. The animal rotated in the grasp of the employee and bit her right hand thumb and index finger. The employee was seen in the Emergency Room where the wound was cleaned and she was released with antibiotics on the same day. The employee developed an infection and returned to the Emergency Room on December 6, 2021, at which time she was admitted for two days and treated with intravenous antibiotics.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Bite, Animal Handler, Finger, Glove, Hand, Infection, Lost Control, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569784.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Veterinarians