Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142213.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Rail Car

Accident: 142213.015 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570091.01512/22/2021U.S. Army 404th Army Field Support Brigade

At 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was reading the identification c odes on Striker military vehicles that were loaded on a flatbed rail car when he slipped on the wet deck of the car and fell off. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture of his lower leg.

Keywords: compound fracture, fall, fall from elevation, flatbed rail car, fracture, leg, loading, slip, slippery surface, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570091.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks