Accident: 142213.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Rail Car
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570091.015 | 12/22/2021 | U.S. Army 404th Army Field Support Brigade |
At 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was reading the identification c odes on Striker military vehicles that were loaded on a flatbed rail car when he slipped on the wet deck of the car and fell off. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture of his lower leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570091.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks |