Accident Summary Nr: 14221295 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123619058 | 07/16/1999 | 7623 | 0 | Alpha Refrigeration Company |
Abstract: An employee of a refrigeration company was performing maintenance work on an air conditioner. The air conditioner was energized while the employee was working on it. He contacted exposed live parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123619058 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |