Accident Summary Nr: 14221113 - Employee dies from possible overexposure to fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123650178 | 09/21/1994 | 2869 | 0 | Rohm & Haas |
| 123650186 | 09/19/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Belmont Constructors |
Abstract: On September 15, 1994, a crew of 5 Belmont employees were assigned to the N-5 area at Rohm and Haas; acetone cyanohydrin is produced in the area. The employees were installing tubing on an ammonia analyzer that was not operational. It is believed that Employee #1 came into contact with acetone cyanohydrin while working on the platform where the ammonia analyzer was located. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123650178 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 123650186 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |