Accident Summary Nr: 14221071 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107493876 | 08/20/1993 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Refining Company |
Abstract: Two plant electricians were testing electrical insulation. They opened an electrical cabinet without deenergizing it first. One of the electricians was electrocuted when he contacted a circuit part energized at 13.8 kilovolts as he was reaching or leaning into the open cabinet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107493876 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |