Accident Summary Nr: 142210.015 - Employee is caught between aerial lifts and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 142210.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570073.01512/22/2021238990Sids Sealants Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee operated a aerial lift and ran into a second aerial lift. For an unspecified reason, the employee became caught between the two aerial lifts and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Operating, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570073.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: