Accident Summary Nr: 14220974 - Welder found dead with hot welding tip on cheek
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107562449 | 06/22/1992 | 3498 | 0 | Kodiak Fabrication Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was gas tungsten arc welding inside a 24 in. diameter pipe with a 90 degree bend in it. Employee #1 was found dead with the hot welding tip on his cheek. Argon was used as the shielding gas and inadequate cross ventilation was suspected as a cause of his death, as no mechanical ventilation was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107562449 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |