Accident Summary Nr: 14220966 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN COMPACTOR OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14220966 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10756245605/05/199216290Dyad Construction

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN EARTH COMPACTOR ON A DECLINE AND GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE RAMP EDGE. THE COMPACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH UNDERNEATH.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, RAMP, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107562456 Fatality Other Occupation not reported