Accident Summary Nr: 14220933 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14220933 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10761345710/16/199136290Occidental Chemical Corporation
10761348110/18/199176990Brown & Root Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING DRIP PANS AFTER THE REMOVAL OF A DIAPHRAGM CELL FROM A DIAPHRAGM CIRCUIT. THE GRATING ON THE WASH WATER TRENCH COLLAPSED, AND THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT FOOT WENT INTO THE 36-INCH-DEEP-BY-32-INCH-WIDE TRENCH. THIS CAUSED HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL; AND, IN FALLING, HIS LEFT ARM CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED DIAPHRAGM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, UNTRAINED, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, WET OPERATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107613457 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 107613481 Occupation Not Listed