Accident Summary Nr: 142209.015 - Employee dies of myocardial fibrosis walking with coworkers

Accident Summary Nr: 142209.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569994.01512/22/2021332322Saxon Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was walking with coworkers who were pushing a rolling dolly from a shop toward a van. The employee collapsed and died of a myocardial fibrosis (cardiac).

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569994.015 43 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters