Accident Summary Nr: 142208.015 - Employee lacerates head in fall from carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 142208.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570063.01512/22/2021111998Krochmal Farms

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 12, 2021, a volunteer employee was operating a horse-drawn carriage and was sitting on the right of the platform as he was holding the reigns directing the horses. The employee dropped the reigns and as he leaned forward to get ahold of them again, the horses turned right and picked up speed on the grassy area to the right of the path. The speed change and redirection caused the employee to fall off of the bench and drop approximately four feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Cart, Dropped, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Horse, Laceration, Rope, Sharp Turn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570063.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers