Accident Summary Nr: 142207.015 - Employee dies due to cardiac myocardial fibrosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569995.015 | 12/22/2021 | 442110 | Factory Direct Furniture |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was walking across a warehouse floor when he collapsed and died. His death was determined to be from cardiac myocardial fibrosis and was not work related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569995.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |