Accident Summary Nr: 142206.015 - Employee suffers burns when molten iron discharges from furn

Accident Summary Nr: 142206.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570064.01512/22/2021331511Aarrowcast, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was slagging furnace #6 with a slagging rod. As the rod entered the furnace, molten iron discharged from the furnace covering the employee. It is unknown what caused the iron to expel from the furnace. The employee suffered severe burns to his left arm and chest, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Furnace, Iron, Molten Slag

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570064.015 26 M Hospitalized injury