Accident Summary Nr: 142205.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on unguarded paper cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 142205.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570062.01512/22/2021311520Wells Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee was cleaning machine surfaces when his hand passed an inadequate machine guard. The employee amputated his fingertip on the rotating paper cutter and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570062.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified