Accident Summary Nr: 142204.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570061.015 | 12/22/2021 | 336340 | New York Air Brake Llc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2021, an employee who had worked as a repair techician in a motor vehicle brake manufacturing facility died due to COVID-19 complications. The employee was hospitalized and placed on a ventilator for a period of time prior to his death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570061.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |