Accident Summary Nr: 14220313 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107492027 | 09/27/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Exel Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a safety platform elevated about 30 ft above a concrete floor by a Raymond forklift. Employee #1 was wrapping flagging tape around an 8 in. sprinkler system water pipe. The forklift operator backed up before letting the platform down, and therefore left the back portion of the platform elevated higher than the steel joist(s). This caused the joist to slide the personnel safety platform off the forklift's forks. Employee #1 fell and died. The personnel safety platform was not secured to the forks or to the carriage to prevent disengagement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107492027 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |