Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142203.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening, Receives Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 142203.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570055.01512/22/2021236220Adkins Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee walked into a walk-in cooler and fell approximately seven feet through a floor opening. The employee was hospita lized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: concussion, fall, floor, floor opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1570055.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 7 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: