Accident Summary Nr: 14220271 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100999366 | 04/13/1992 | 6513 | 0 | Martin Fine Management Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a malfunctioning air conditioner on the roof of an apartment complex. The employee did not deenergize the unit before he started working on it. He contacted an energized part inside the air conditioner and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100999366 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |