Accident Summary Nr: 142202.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570052.015 | 01/03/2022 | 622110 | Erie Veteran Affairs Medical Center |
Abstract: At 1:58 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee who worked at a veteran's medical center was sent home from work due to shortness of breath and dizziness and subsequently hospitalized due to complications from COVID-19 on the same date. On November 17, 2021, the employee tested positive during routine COVID-19 testing. The employer required routine COVID-19 testing every three days for unvaccinated employees. From November 17, 2021, to November 27, 2021, the employee was off work on quarantine. The employee did not return to work following quarantine due to ongoing symptoms. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570052.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |