Accident Summary Nr: 142201.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570045.015 | 12/17/2021 | 623110 | Certus Healthcare Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee who had worked for a skilled nursing facility was found to have died in his home from complications related COVID-19. On December 2, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 at work. Prior to testing positive, the employee had last worked on November 30, 2021. The direct cause of his death is unknown, but related to complication from COVID-19 which affected his heart or lungs or both. eart, lungs, both etc.). The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570045.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |