Accident Summary Nr: 142200.015 - Employee?s foot is caught between wall and concrete piling,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570040.015 | 12/23/2021 | 236220 | S.E. Cline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee spotted for a crane operator installing a concrete piling into a hole. At some point, the dirt under the employee gave way and the employee's foot became caught between the wall of the hole and the concrete piling. The employee received crush injuries to the left foot and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The employee's left toe was amputated due to the injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570040.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |