Accident Summary Nr: 142200.015 - Employee?s foot is caught between wall and concrete piling,

Accident Summary Nr: 142200.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570040.01512/23/2021236220S.E. Cline Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee spotted for a crane operator installing a concrete piling into a hole. At some point, the dirt under the employee gave way and the employee's foot became caught between the wall of the hole and the concrete piling. The employee received crush injuries to the left foot and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The employee's left toe was amputated due to the injuries received.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Concrete, Crushing, Foot, Piling, Spotter , Toe, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570040.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: