Accident Summary Nr: 14219935 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107563892 | 07/20/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Lecs |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS CONNECTING 277-VOLT CEILING LIGHTING FIXTURES ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A SCHOOL. HE WAS STANDING ON A LADDER WITH ABOUT HALF HIS BODY IN THE CEILING. HE ASKED HIS FOREMAN TO ENERGIZE THE FIXTURE HE WAS CONNECTING. WHEN THE FOREMAN COMPLIED, THE APPRENTICE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107563892 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |