Accident Summary Nr: 14219919 - Employee killed when burned by hexane release

Accident Summary Nr: 14219919 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10756214204/06/199229110Amoco Oil Company

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator, was burned when a hexane-type material released from a loose flange. He was killed.

Keywords: BURN, CHEMICAL BURN, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107562142 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported