Accident Summary Nr: 14219877 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106849086 | 08/16/1988 | 3823 | 0 | Baylor Company |
Abstract: TWO MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEES WERE DIRECTED TO USE A TRIPLETT MULTIMETER AND A HIGH VOLTAGE PROBE TO CHECK THE 12.5-KILOVOLT PRIMARY SIDE OF THE PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER FOR THE PLANT. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS USING INSULATING GLOVES WITH THE PROBE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE METER, WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE TASK HE WAS PERFORMING WAS ONE THAT HE WAS NOT REGULARLY ASSIGNED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106849086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |