Accident Summary Nr: 14219802 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110317195 | 06/03/1991 | 1721 | 0 | William Insultation Company Of Austin |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a two-tier scaffold on top of an elevator car in a three-car bank of elevators. The crew was spraying insulation on the structural beams. Employee #1 was hanging protective polyethylene film on the walls and cables to catch over-spray. At the time he fell, Employee #1 was waiting for the employee spraying atop the adjoining car to finish so he could remove the polyethylene film. He was wearing a safety belt but the lanyard was not secured. The guardrails were installed on all sides of the scaffold. A scaffold-board work bench was taped to the top guardrail along the front and back of the scaffold. Employee #1 may have been sitting on the board when he fell off the scaffold approximately 240 ft to his death. Employee #1 had a mild form of epilepsy and was taking medication. Because of his condition, Employee #1 did not have a driver's license and his employer was aware of his condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110317195 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |