Accident Summary Nr: 14219794 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN FALL INTO CHEMICALS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100759406 | 03/13/1991 | 3559 | 0 | Finley Investors, Inc.,Dba Mirror Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a plating operation when a piece of metal that was being plated fell into plating tank. Employee #1 had the tank containing acid, drained down to the 3-ft level. Employee #1 then had himself lowered down into the tank, using an overhead crane and sling, to retrieve the part. Employee #1 fell into tank and died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100759406 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |