Accident Summary Nr: 14219786 - Employee killed when caught between load and cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107618290 | 01/17/1991 | 3479 | 0 | Smith Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a 5,100 lb load on a cart to adjust the load's sling length. The load apparently toppled over onto the employee and pinned him against the cart, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107618290 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |