Accident Summary Nr: 14219778 - Employee dies after inhaling toxic vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107619991 | 12/12/1990 | 2869 | 0 | Atochem-North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 unplugged a hydrated pipeline containing methyl mercaptan at the rerun flow meter located at the day tank transfer pump pad. He drained the methyl mercaptan out of the pipe and into the atmosphere as he stood nearby without a respirator. He inhaled a toxic level of the vapors and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107619991 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |