Accident Summary Nr: 14219745 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM COOLING TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107557464 | 11/13/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Force Corp. |
| 107557472 | 11/13/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Amerimex, Inc. |
| 107557480 | 11/13/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Alimax Elevator Company |
| 107557506 | 11/13/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Colt Services |
| 107557373 | 11/14/1991 | 1241 | 0 | Utility Fuels, Inc. |
| 107557456 | 11/13/1991 | 1731 | 0 | J T M Ind. |
| 107557449 | 11/13/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Henze Corp. |
| 107557431 | 11/13/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Lunsford Door & Service, Inc. |
| 107557415 | 11/13/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Houston Lighting And Power |
| 107557407 | 11/13/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Al Helmcamp, Inc. |
| 107557340 | 11/13/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co. |
| 107557357 | 11/13/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Service Painting |
| 107557365 | 11/13/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Thorpe Insulation Services |
| 107557316 | 11/13/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Naylor Industrial |
| 107557308 | 11/13/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Hb Zachry |
| 107557290 | 11/13/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Stewart & Stevenson Services, Inc. |
| 107557266 | 11/13/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Safety Kleen Corp. |
| 107557423 | 11/13/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Zurn Balke-Durr Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was doing underground repair work on a cooling tower. He fell about 10.7 meters through a 1.8-meter-diameter opening into a circulating water pipe. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107557464 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107557472 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107557480 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107557506 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 107557373 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 107557456 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 107557449 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 107557431 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 107557415 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 107557407 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 107557340 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 107557357 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 107557365 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 14 | 107557316 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 15 | 107557308 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 16 | 107557290 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 17 | 107557266 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 18 | 107557423 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |