Accident Summary Nr: 14219737 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN LATHE AND LOADING DEVICE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110322070 | 06/11/1991 | 2436 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in a sawmill in a section known as the "green end". Employee #1 was caught between a large lathe that peels bark from logs and the loading device. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110322070 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |