Accident Summary Nr: 14219711 - Employee crushed to death by hoisted stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103485595 | 02/26/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Loffland Brothers Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping position a metal stairway approximately 20 ft long. The stairway was being moved from one side of the oil drilling rig to another. The stairs were hoisted on a boom line (a manila rope) attached to a 1/2 in. wire rope that was connected to the stairs. As the stairs were being lowered into position, the manila rope gave way, allowing the stairs to fall. Employee #1 was fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103485595 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |