Accident Summary Nr: 142197.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while working out prior to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570003.015 | 12/22/2021 | 713940 | Circuit Works Santa Monica Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 27, 2021, an employee was working out at the gym prior to their work shift. The employee attached resistance bands to a metal ring that was attached to the wall. The metal ring detached from the wall and struck the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized overnight and sustained a large medial and orbital wall fracture of his right eye, multiple nasal bone fractures, ruptured globe of their right eye, forehead and right eyelid. The employee was not acting in the scope of employment and this is not considered a work-connected incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570003.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Physical education teachers |